Past Exhibitions

2016

SUBJECT LINES: Alison Hall, Donald Moffett, Liat Yossifor, Robert Zungu and Dan Walsh, September 15 - October 15, 2016. 

Big Art / Small Scale: Artists in the exhibition included: John Dilg, Lori Ellison, Keltie Ferris, Tony Fitzpatrick, Suzan Frecon, Alison Hall, Katharine Kuharic, Nicholas Krushenick, Jonathan Lasker, Eva Lundsager, Ann Pibal, Andrew Masullo, Suzanne McClelland, Wardell Milan, Thomas Nozkowski, Carl Ostendarp, Jackie Saccoccio, Robert Sagerman, James Siena, Cary Smith, Gary Stephan, Chuck Webster, and John Zinsser, May 20 - June 25, 2016

Robert Sagerman and Alison Hall, March 25 - April 30, 2016

COLOR : Paintings by Gabriele Evertz, Robert Swain and Sanford Wurmfeld and
VANITAS: Paintings by Matthew Deleget, January 29 - March 12, 2016

2015

Works On Paper 2015: Richard Artschwager, Caroll Dunham, Ron Gorchov, Alice Maher, Wardell Milan, Bill Jensen, Sol Lewitt, Philip Taaffe and Dan Walsh, November 13 - December 19, 2015

Structured: New Work by Ann Pibal and Todd Chilton and
Katharine Kuharic: A Masque of Mercy, October 2 - October 31, 2015

Jefferson, New York: Kevin Larmon, Editha Mesina, Joan Nelson, Don Powley and Nancy Shaver,
May 29 - June 27, 2015

David Row and Robert Zungu, April 10 - May 16, 2015

Philadelphia Freedom: A Survey of Abstract Painting Today From the City of Brotherly Love: Charles Burwell, Tim McFarlane, Steve Riedell, Rebecca Rutstein and Erik Spehn, February 27 - March 28, 2015

2014

Now! Vibrant Traditions with an Unexpected Edge, December 19, 2014 - January 24, 2015

Other Ways; Other Times: Influences of African-American Tradition from St. Louis Collections: Radcliffe Bailey, Jean Michel Basquiat, Dawoud Bey, Mark Bradford, Louis Cameron, Beauford Delaney, Tony Fitzpatrick, Ellen Gallagher, Theaster Gates, Sam Gilliam, Bob Hansman, Jerald Ieans, Oliver Jackson, Rashid Johnson, Glenn Ligon, Julie Mehretu, Craig Norton, Toyin Odutola, William Pope.L, Alison Saar, Joyce Scott, Mose Tolliver, Kara Walker, Kehinde Wiley, David Hammons, Kianja Strobert and Howard Finster, October 24 - November 22, 2014

John Zinsser and Jeff Aeling, September 12 - October 11, 2014

Jamie Adams, April 11- June 07, 2014

Gary Stephan, February 28- March 29, 2014

Catherine Howe, January 10 -February 15, 2014

2013

Anne Deniau, October 16- November 27, 2013

Andrew Masullo and Cary Smith, September 12- October 5, 2013

Barry Leibman, July 12- August 17, 2013

Stephen Ellis, Arnold Helbling and Valerie Jaudon, May 17- June 29, 2013

Cheonae Kim, March 22- April 27, 2013

Richmond Burton, January 25- March 2, 2013

2012

Chuck Webster, November 16- December 21, 2012

John Zinsser, September 13-October 27, 2012

Arthur Osver, May 18-June 30, 2012

Jackie Saccoccio, May 18-June 30, 2012

2011

Jeff Aeling, November 11- December 17, 2011

Phyllis Bramson, September 16- October 29, 2011

Schmidt Presents, June 10-July 30, 2011

The Return of the Outlaw (Printmakers), March 19-April 30, 2011

Jamie Adams and Mel Watkin, January 28-February 25, 2011

2010

BLAB!, November 12- December 18, 2010

Western Expansion September 16 - October 30, 2010

Michael Hernandez de LunaCheonae Kim and Michael Byron, March 19- April 24, 2010

Barry Leibman, February 2- February 27, 2010

2009

Ronald Leax, November 6-December 19, 2009

Fred Stonehouse, September 25- October 31, 2009

Splinter of the Mind’s Eye curated by Jospeh R. Wolin, artists included are: Mark Handelman, Daniel Hesidence, Erik Oost, Emilio Perez, Halsey Rodman, Gordon Terry, Britton Tolliver, Jonathan VanDyke, Oliver Warden, June 05-July 18, 2009

Paul Shank, March 13-April 25, 2009

John Watson and Tony Fitzpatrick, January 16-February 28, 2009

2008

Arny Nadler, November 6-December 23, 2008

All That Tends To Purify (9 Abstract Painters), September 5-October 25, 2008

Phyllis Bramson, April 4-May 3, 2008

Bill Kreplin and Cameron Fuller, January 18-February 23, 2008

2007

Jeff Aeling and Belinda Lee, November 16-December 22, 2007

BLAB! October 12-November 10, 2007

Lisa Bulawsky, Don Colley, and Michael Krueger, September 14-October 6, 2007

Arthur Osver and Ernestine Betsberg, July 6-August 4, 2007

Cheryl Wassenaar and Mel Watkin, May 11-June 30, 2007

Glenn Goldberg and James Barsness, March 2-March 31, 2007

Jamie Adams and Catherine Howe, January 19-February 24, 2007

2006

Ronald Leax and Ken Steinbach,  November 17-December 2006

Gary Panter and Art Chantry, October 13-November 11, 2006

Brandon Anschultz and Larry Krone, September 8-October 7, 2006

Fred Stonehouse and Michael Noland, May 5-June 24, 2006

Laura Aeling, Barry Leibman, and John Watson, April 7-April 29, 2006

Greg Edmonson, March 3-March 31, 2006

Paul Shank, February 3-25, 2006

Tom Huck, January 6-January 28, 2006

2005

Marked Men: Six Tattoo Artists,  December 2-December 24, 2005

Phyllis Galembo and Frank Stack, October 21-November 19, 2005

Art Chantry, September 17-October 15, 2005

Fresh, July 1-August 6, 2005

Robin Assner, Stan Strembicki, and Alison Slein, June 5-June 18, 2005

Jeff Aeling, Tom Reed, and Cheryl Wassenaar, April 1-May 7, 2005

Eight the Hard Way: A Survey of Hard Edge Painting, January 28-March 6, 2005

2004

The Outlaw Printmakers and Michael Byron, October 1-November 7, 2004

Lisa Bulawsky, April 23-May 29, 2004

Ronald Leax, January 30-March 6, 2004

2003

Schmidt's Picks,  December 5, 2003-January 10, 2004

Grand Opening Show, October 17-November, 2003